Main text area Menu Disclaimer Fair Use Notice Staff of Aesculapius, snake coiled around staff

Sebahu.com   [pron: say-baa-hoo]

Being of Service Through Education

[ Improving Health Through Knowledge ]

Home ::
About Us ::
Support Us ::
Dickies List ::
Book Review ::
Blog ::
Articles ::
Recipes ::
Education ::
Health Practices ::
Site Map ::
Link Trader
 
Books, Music, & More...

Frankincense (Olibanum)

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Light Yellow
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild - Medium
Constituents: Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene
Aromatic Description: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
Aromatic Properties: anxiety, calming, clarifying, clearing, exhaustion, focusing, grounding, nervous tension, relaxing, restoring, spiritual, stress, warming.
Usage: bath; massage; vaporisation; and skin and beauty care.

Possible Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks, abrasions, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, catarrh, cirrhosis of liver, colds, coughs, diarrhea, diuretic, fixative, influenza, normal skin, oily skin, rheumatoid arthritis, sedative, skin conditioner, soothing agent, varicose veins, wounds, wrinkles. Believed to stimulate spiritual energy, which makes it great for meditation.

Safety Information: No special precautions when using this oil. Do not take internally. Avoid during pregnancy.

This essential oil is extracted from the tree trunk by steam distillation. Frankincense soothes, warms and aids meditation. Comforting oil during the cold season. Excellent for toning and caring for mature/ageing skin.

Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Do not consider this information complete.

 


Home :: Support Us :: Practices :: Reviews :: Education :: Articles

Please read the Disclaimer & Fair Use Notice
Copyright Sebahu / Tomorrows Vision ©2006-2007