Main text area Menu Disclaimer Fair Use Notice Staff of Aesculapius, snake coiled around staff

Sebahu.com   [pron: say-baa-hoo]

Being of Service Through Education

[ Improving Health Through Knowledge ]

Home ::
About Us ::
Support Us ::
Dickies List ::
Book Review ::
Blog ::
Articles ::
Recipes ::
Education ::
Health Practices ::
Site Map ::
Link Trader
 
Books, Music, & More...

Fennel Sweet

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear with a Faint Yellow Tinge
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top/Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong
Constituents: Anethole, Myrcene, Cineole, Eugenol, Methyl Chavicol, Thymol, Limonene, Phellandrene, Alpha Terpene, Pinene, Fenchone, Geraniol
Aromatic Description: Sweet, somewhat spicy, licorice-like (Anise) aroma.
Blends well with Geranium, Lavender and Sandalwood.
Usage: bath; massage; and vaporisation. Caution: do not use during pregnancy; and may irritate sensitive skin.

Possible Uses: Bruises, cellulites, flatulence, gums, halitosis, mouth, nausea, obesity, toxin build-up, water retention.

Safety Information: Dermal sensitizer, possibly carcinogenic. Avoid in instances of endometriosis, prostatic hyperplasia and oestrogen-dependent cancers. Do not use if pregnant. Do not use on young children. Do not use if suffering from epilepsy. Use well diluted.

Fennel Sweet has an 'aniseed' aroma. Has a sweet aniseed-like aroma which makes it pleasant for skin care. Useful in massage for cellulite and the digestive system. This essential oil is extracted from the crushed fruit by steam distillation. Used for massage where there is cellulite and for the digestive system. Add to gargle/mouthwash.

Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Do not consider this information complete.

 


Home :: Support Us :: Practices :: Reviews :: Education :: Articles

Please read the Disclaimer & Fair Use Notice
Copyright Sebahu / Tomorrows Vision ©2006-2007