Main text area Menu Disclaimer Fair Use Notice Staff of Aesculapius, snake coiled around staff

Sebahu.com   [pron: say-baa-hoo]

Being of Service Through Education

[ Improving Health Through Knowledge ]

Home ::
About Us ::
Support Us ::
Dickies List ::
Book Review ::
Blog ::
Articles ::
Recipes ::
Education ::
Health Practices ::
Site Map ::
Link Trader
 
Books, Music, & More...

Cajuput

Botanical Name: Melaleuca Cajeputi or Cajuputi
Family: Myrtaceae
Usage: bath; disinfectant; massage; insect repellent; skin and beauty care; and vaporisation.
Blends well with Bergamot, Black Pepper, Geranium, Ginger, Hyssop, Spike Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Niaouli , Nutmeg, Peppermint, Pine Needle, Rosemary, Tea Tree and Thyme.
Warning: Use well diluted

This essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs by steam distillation. Cajuput is a powerful antiseptic, widely used baths and massage during the cold season. A penatrating camphoraceous oil, useful for its clearing properties. Often used for acne and psoriasis. Thought to have insect repellent properties. Excellent for refreshing tired muscles and joints. Has a soothing effect on skin.

 


Home :: Support Us :: Practices :: Reviews :: Education :: Articles

Please read the Disclaimer & Fair Use Notice
Copyright Sebahu / Tomorrows Vision ©2006-2007